Privacy Policy

Overview

The SAP Australian User Group’s (SAUG) is a small business operator as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Accordingly, SAUG is not bound by the Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principles. However, SAUG is committed to safeguarding your privacy online and only collects and/or discloses your personal information with your consent or as required or authorised by law.

This SAUG privacy policy outlines how SAUG endeavours to handle your personal information, together with some guidelines for the Committee and other members to ensure that the Association’s use of personal information is in accordance with SAUG’s privacy statement.

Personal Information

“Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The individuals the SAUG may collect personal information from or about, include representatives of member organisations or prospective members, representatives of SAP Australia Pty Ltd or the Association’s sponsors.

Some examples of personal information that is collected by SAUG from an individual include:

  • email addresses;
  • telephone numbers;
  • postal addresses;
  • job titles;
  • preferences (e.g. information setting out what an individual thinks about presentations etc.)
  • opinions about an individual (e.g. responses to a presenter at a Plenary)

SAUG PRIVACY STATEMENT

The SAUG recognises the importance of privacy protection. The Executive Committee has developed this Privacy Statement to demonstrate the Association’s commitment to members and their privacy.

Collection of Personal Information

SAUG will only collect personal information when necessary to provide members with a specific service or function. Unless unreasonable or impractical this personal information will be collected directly from the individual and with their consent.

SAUG will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of:

(i) SAUG’s identity and how to contact SAUG;
(ii) the individual’s ability to gain access to their personal information;
(iii) the purpose for which the information is collected;
(iv) any organisations (or the types of organisations) to which SAUG discloses information of that kind;
(v) any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and
(vi) the main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided.

If SAUG collects personal information about an individual from someone else, SAUG will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the individual has been made aware of the matters listed from (i) – (vi) above.

Use and disclosure

SAUG will only use personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. For example, personal information will only be used for SAUG administration and operational matters and will not be disclosed externally to the SAUG without the consent of the individual concerned. SAUG will only use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose (the secondary purpose) of collection if:

(a)
(i) the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection; and
(ii) the individual would reasonably expect SAUG to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose.

(b) the individual has consented to the use or disclosure;

(c) the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law;

(d) SAUG reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for one or more of the following by or on behalf of an enforcement body:
(i) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law:
(ii) the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime;
(iii) the protection of the public revenue;
(iv) the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct;
(v) the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

Data quality

SAUG will all take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data Security

SAUG will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. SAUG may store personal information in various secure electronic storage facilities and paper-based files.

SAUG will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

The use of cookies is necessary to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your password authorisation so that you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit different content areas of the site during the same visit. Cookies also help us control the various access level authorisations of users throughout the site.

Access and Correction

If SAUG holds personal information about an individual, we will provide that individual with access to the information on request by the individual, except to the extent that:

(a) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual;
(b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
(c) the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
(d) the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the organisation and the individual, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
(e) providing access would reveal the intentions of SAUG in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
(f) providing access would be unlawful;
(g) denying access is required or authorised by or under law;
(h) providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity;
(i) providing access would be likely to prejudice:
(j) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law; or
(i) the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime;
(ii) the protection of the public revenue;
(iii) the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct;
(iv) the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of its orders; by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

(k) an enforcement body performing a lawful security function asks SAUG not to provide access to the information on the basis that providing access would be likely to cause damage to the security of the country.

Openness

SAUG policy on management of personal information is set out in this document, and may be amended by the Executive Committee from time to time. To ensure you have a copy of the most current version of SAUG’s Privacy Statement, please refer to SAUG’s website:www.saug.com.au.

Information Provided to Third Parties

The SAUG will not divulge any information about an individual user to any third-party except in the case where permission has been granted.

Public Forums

saug.com.au makes discussion forums available to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas is available to other Ordinary members. Participation in the discussion forums is contingent upon your agreement to the Terms of Use for the Members Network. Your email address and name will only be displayed if you have so chosen on your application.

Removal from SAUG Mailing Lists

Should an individual decide that they no longer wish to receive communications from SAUG, the individual should be advised to contact:

The Privacy Officer
SAP Australian User Group
PO Box 6277
North Sydney NSW 2060
Phone: (02) 9935 4642 Fax (02) 9935 4555
admin@saug.com.au

via email, fax or letter being sure to include the individuals name, address and contact details.

Complaints Management

(a) Individuals are to direct all complaints to the Secretary, SAP Australian User Group at

PO Box 6277
North Sydney NSW 2060
Phone: (02) 9935 4642 Fax (02) 9935 4555
committee@saug.com.au

(b) For specific requests:

(i) To be removed from a distribution list:
• SAUG requires this request to be advised in writing to the Privacy Officer via email, letter or fax;
• The SAUG Privacy Officer will advise the individual in writing that their request has been actioned.

(ii) To access information held by SAUG the individual should advise the Privacy Officer SAUG in writing via email, fax or letter.

Access to, and correction of, Personal Information held by SAUG

SAUG provides saug.com.au users with password authorisation so they can change their password and other personal information by via the Network/my details area of the SAUG web site.

SAUG will not charge you for making a request to access your personal information. However, SAUG may need to charge you for our time to answer your request. We will advise you in advance if there are to be any charges associated with complying with your request.

(a) SAUG will take all reasonable steps to take action within 30 days of receipt of notification from the individual;
(b) SAUG requires individuals to provide written notification to access personal information and may require further information to identify the individual;
(c) SAUG will evaluate the request for access to determine motivation for requesting access. eg. is the request frivolous or vexatious?
(d) SAUG’s Privacy Officer will discuss with the individual how they would like to view this information:
(i) letter / photocopies;
(ii) personally.
(e) If personally, SAUG’s Privacy Officer and the individual will arrange a meeting time and place;
(f) If via letter / photocopies, SAUG’s Privacy Officer will prepare and send.

Inquiries

If you require any further information or confirmation about this Privacy Statement or if you are concerned that SAUG is not complying with its privacy obligations in respect of your personal information, please contact:

The Secretary
SAP Australia User Group
PO Box 6277
North Sydney NSW 2060
Phone: (02) 9935 4642 Fax (02) 9935 4555
committee@saug.com.au